Space Allocation Maps
Information concerning current Plant Growth Facility space allocations is listed below.
Locations
Coolers
Cooler 1154: GENERAL STORAGE
- Rack 1 (Left): Hort 201 (Dana)
- Rack 2 (Right): General Use
Cooler 1156: VERNALIZATION
- Rack 1: Deppe
- Rack 2: Currently not in cooler
- Rack 3: Common Use
Cooler 1158: SEED STORAGE
- Dilkes, Patton and Others
Cooler 1160: STRATIFICATION
- Common-use
Cooler 1162: Cut Flowers HORT 360
- Sullivan
growth rooms
Growth Room 1:
- Arabidopsis Rotation (Closed)
Growth Room 2:
- Arabidopsis Rotation (Open)
- Bench 1-7, Hanging Basket Rack, Bench 10-11: Shared Plant Collection
- Bench 8-9: Widhalm
Zone 2
- Bench 1: Widhalm
- Bench 2-4 : Varala (Mildenhall)
- Bench 5: Dudareva (Temporary)
Zone 3: 16 hour Photoperiod; Warm Environment
- Bench 1-4, 6-7: Patton
- Bench 5: Bigelow
Zone 4
- Gómez
Zone 5
- Bench 1-2 : Raghothama
- Bench 3-5 and Hanging Basket System: Gómez
Zone 6
- Bench 1 (1/2) and Bench 3-5: Patton
- Bench 1 (1/2), and Bench 2, 6-7: Bigelow
Zone 7
- Bench 1-2: Reserved
- Bench 4: Mitchell (Sheibani) then Dudareva (RWJ Kortbeek)
Zone 8
- Bench 1-3: Ying Li (Petunia)
- Bench 5: Deppe (Artemisia Collection)
Zone 9
- Bench 1: Bilenky (Starting ~ April 1st, 2024)
- Bench 2: Langenhoven (Starting ~ April 1st, 2024)
- Benches 3-5: Meyers
Zone 10
- Bench 1: Deppe (Until June 1st) then Mickelbart
- Bench 2: Mickelbart
- Bench 3: Varala (Mildenhall)
- Bench 4-5: Handa
Zone 11
- Dudareva
Zone 12
- Dilkes
Zone 13
- Dudareva
Zone 16
- Nemali
Zone 17
- Bench 1 and 4: Stirm/Sullivan
Zone 18
- Nemali
Zone 19
- Benches 1-2: Bilenky (Winter Cereals Weed Seedbank Assay)
- Benches 3-5: Student Farm (Adair)
- NFT Systems: Student Farm (Weerts)
Zone 20: Mist Propagation
- Bench 1: General Use (Read Signs on Bench and Door)
- Bench 2: General Use (Read Signs on Bench and Door)
- Bench 3 Closed
- Bench 4: Closed
Zone 21
- Hydroponics Teaching Facility
Zone 22
- Deppe
Zone 23
- Hoagland
Zone 24
- Benches 1, 3-5: (Pathogenized Manure to Tomato)
- Bench 2 (West 1/2): (Evaluation of Waste Water from Poultry Farms)
Zone 25
- Benches 1: Sullivan
- Benches 2-3: Sullivan (Through Early June)
- Benches 2-3: Bilenky (Transplants for Meigs Farm)
- High Wire Rows 4-5: Student Farm (Weerts)
Zone 26
- Forestry & Natural Resources
Zone 27 POLYHOUSE
- Bench 1 5, 16-20: Empty for Renovations
- Bench 6: Teaching Space (Dana -> TBD)
- Bench 14 and Floor: Porterfield
Zone 28
- Paul Brown (Blue Food - Aquaponics)
WSLR GREENHOUSE
- Benches 1-4: Morgan Furze
- Bench 5: Ma
- Bench 6: Szymanski